BPSC 2021 Study Materials: Syllabus, Important Questions, Qu - Study24x7
Social learning Network

Welcome Back

Get a free Account today !

or

Forgot password?

By Registering, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of use.

BPSC 2021 Study Materials: Syllabus, Important Questions, Question papers, Notes

Updated on 23 April 2021
study24x7
Observer IAS
7 min read 6 views
Updated on 23 April 2021

The Bihar Public service commission will conduct its state-level recruitment exam on 5th June 2021. This exam fills up various vacancies for the post of police officers, project officers, magistrates and so on. Hence, it is one of the most sought-after careers for those who wish to join various posts in BPSC. However, clearing this exam is not that easy as there are very few vacancies available and not many candidates are able to crack this exam on their first attempt. Many candidates join BPSC Online courses or opt for other guidance but still lack in their preparation. 


Without a proper study approach and the right kind of study material, you may not be able to excel in this exam. So, through this article, we will provide you with complete study materials that are effective for your BPSC 2021 preparation. Find the complete BPSC syllabus, question papers and notes below. 


BPSC Syllabus in Hindi


The syllabus plays a very crucial role in your entire BPSC preparation. So you need to be well-aware of the complete BPSC mains + Prelims syllabus. 


BPSC Prelims Syllabus (BPSC प्री पाठ्यक्रम)


The BPSC pre syllabus comprises of general studies paper which is of objective type. The duration given to this paper is 3 hrs and the total marks are 150. 


  1. सामान्य विज्ञान
  2. भारत का विकास
  3. राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व और घटनाएँ
  4. बिहार का इतिहास और भारतीय इतिहास
  5. आजादी के बाद बिहार की अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव
  6. भारत की स्वतंत्रता
  7. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन और बिहार की भूमिका
  8. रीजनिंग
  9. भारत में राष्ट्रवाद की प्रकृति
  10. भूगोल
  11. बिहार का भूगोल
  12. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में बिहार की भूमिका
  13. भारतीय राजनीति और अर्थव्यवस्था इत्यादि विषय सम्बंधित प्रश्न।


BPSC Mains Syllabus ( BPSC मेंस पाठ्यक्रम)


Take a look at the BPSC Mains paper pattern along with the syllabus below. Note that the BPSC mains exam is descriptive in nature meaning candidates need to write answers for each question asked in the paper. 



Paper 

Total Marks 

Duration 

Hindi 

100

3 hrs

General Studies- 1

300

3 hrs

General Studies- 2

300

3 hrs

Optional Paper 

300

3 hrs


900 marks 




Hindi (हिंदी): 


Hindi paper is qualifying in nature, here candidates need to score a minimum of 30 marks. In addition to this, the questions asked in this section will evaluate a candidates’ knowledge and understanding of the Hindi subject. Along with that, the questions asked in the examination will be secondary school level. 


  1. निबंध ( 30 अंक)
  2. व्याकरण ( 30 अंक)
  3. वाक्य विन्यास ( 25 अंक)
  4. संक्षेपण ( 15 अंक)
  5. इस विषय में प्रश्न 10 वीं कक्षा के स्तर के पूछे जाएंगे।


General Studies- I (सामान्य अध्ययन- I): 


  1. भारत का आधुनिक इतिहास।
  2. बिहार में संथाल विद्रोह।
  3. बिरसा आंदोलन।
  4. चंपारण सत्याग्रह।
  5. भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन।
  6. भारतीय संस्कृति ।
  7. मौर्य और पाल कला की मुख्य विशेषताएं।
  8. देश की आजादी में गांधी, रविन्द्र नाथ टैगोर और नेहरू की भूमिका।
  9. राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व की वर्तमान घटनाएं।
  10. सांख्यिकीय विश्लेषण।
  11. बिहार के संदर्भ में देश का इतिहास।
  12. पश्चिमी और तकनीकी शिक्षा का परिचय और विस्तार। भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में बिहार की भूमिका।
  13. ग्राफ और आरेख इत्यादि।


General Studies- II (सामान्य अध्ययन-II):


  1. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था।
  2. भारत का भूगोल।
  3. भारत के विकास में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका।
  4. भारतीय राजनीति (बिहार समेत भारत में राजनीतिक व्यवस्था के आधार पर प्रश्न)।
  5. भारत और बिहार के भौतिक, आर्थिक और सामाजिक आधार के प्रश्न इत्यादि।

 

Optional Papers (वैकल्पिक विषय):


For the optional paper, candidates have to choose any one paper out of the 34 choices given to them. For the detailed BPSC syllabus of these papers, you can log in to the official website of BPSC and get it from there.


  1. हिन्दी भाषा और साहित्य (Hindi Language and Literature)
  2. अंग्रेजी भाषा और साहित्य (English Language and Literature)
  3. उर्दू भाषा और साहित्य (Urdu Language and Literature)
  4. बांग्ला भाषा और साहित्य (Bengali Language and Literature)
  5. संस्कृत भाषा और साहित्य (Sanskrit Language and Literature)
  6. अरबी भाषा और साहित्य (Arabic Language and Literature)
  7. फारसी भाषा और साहित्य (Persian Language and Literature)
  8. पाली भाषा और साहित्य (Poly Language and Literature)
  9. मैथिली भाषा और साहित्य (Maithili Language and Literature)
  10. कृषि (Agriculture)
  11. पशुपालन तथा पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान (Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Science)
  12. मानव विज्ञान (Human Science)
  13. वनस्पति विज्ञान (Botany)
  14. रसायन विज्ञान (Chemistry)
  15. सिविल इंजीनियरिंग (Civil Engineering)
  16. वाणिज्यिक शास्त्र तथा लेखा विधि (Commerce and Accountancy)
  17. कानून (Law)
  18. समाजशास्त्र (Sociology)
  19. इतिहास (History)
  20. गणित (Mathematics)
  21. मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग (Mechanical Engineering)
  22. दर्शनशास्त्र (Philosophy)
  23. भौतिकी (Physics)
  24. प्रबन्धन (Management)
  25. अर्थशास्त्र (Economics)
  26. विद्युत् इंजीनियरिंग (Electrical Engineering)
  27. भूगोल (Geography)
  28. भू-विज्ञान (Geology)
  29. श्रम एवम् समाज कल्याण (Labour Social Welfare (LSW)
  30. राजनीति विज्ञान तथा अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध (Political Science & International Relations)
  31. मनोविज्ञान (Psychology)
  32. लोक प्रशासन (Public Administration: Pub-ad)
  33. सांख्यिकी (Statistics)
  34. जंतु विज्ञान (Zoology)

This was the entire BPSC PT syllabus and mains. Referring to this syllabus will help you know the topics to be expected in the examination. 


BPSC past year’s Question Papers


Candidates must be well aware of the past year’s BPSC question papers to know the important topics, weightage and paper pattern. Take a look at some of the important questions that are asked in the BPSC prelims and mains below. 


Important Questions for BPSC


1. The feature of ‘Single citizenship’ in our constitution is adopted from which

country? 


(a) Britain

(b) United States of America 

(c) Australia

(d) New Zealand

(e) Germany


Answer: A


2. NITI Aayog came into effect from?


(a) 1st March 2015 

(b) 1st April 2015 

(c) 1st January 2015 

(d) 25th December 2014

(e) 2nd October 2014 


Answer: C


3. According to Census 2011, correct descending order of states in terms of density

population is 


(a) Bihar <Bengal < Kerala

(b) Bengal < Bihar < Kerala 

(c) Kerala < Bihar < Bengal 

(d) Bengal < Kerala <Bihar 

(e) Kerala <Bengal < Bihar


Answer: A


4. Which state has the highest rural population in India? 


(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Arunachal Pradesh 

(c) Bihar

(d) Madhya Pradesh 

(e) Rajasthan 


Answer: A


5. . Which of the following is not the ruling class of Kashmir? 


(a) Karkota

(b) Utpala

(c) Loharas

(d) Senas

(e) None of the above 


Answer: D


6. Who among the following established the Mukti Mission in Pune? 


(a) Pandita Ramabai

(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati 

(c) Savitribai Phule 

(d) Jyotiba Phule

(e) None of the above 


Answer: A


7. Who of the following leader who presided All India Congress Committee session on 9th August? 


(a) Jawaharlal Nehru 

(b) Aruna Asif Ali 

(c) Mahatma Gandhi 

(d) Annie Besant 

(e) None of the above 


Answer: B


8. Whose achievements are recorded in the Allahabad Pillar inscription? 


(a) Chandragupta Maurya 

(b) Samudra Maurya

(c) Vikramaditya

(d) Skand Gupta 

(e) None of the above 


Answer: B


9. What is the most widely used tool of monetary policy? 


(a) Issuing of notes 

(b) Open market operations 

(c) Discount rate

(d) All of the above 

(e) None of the above 


Answer: B


10. Which of the following is not a Rabi Crop? 


(a) Carrot

(b) Raddish

(c) Pea

(d) Lady’s finger 

(e) None of the above

 

Answer: D


BPSC Mains Question Paper


Based on the BPSC mains question paper, take a look at some of the important topics asked in the exam each year. 


  1. Land Revenue System
  2. Non-Cooperation Movement
  3. 1857 Revolt
  4. Indian National Congress Sessions
  5. Civil Disobedience Movement
  6. Viceroys of India
  7. Delhi Sultans
  8. Mansabdari System
  9. Coronavirus Disease & vaccine
  10. Tax reforms in India 
  11. Soaps and Detergents 
  12. Mountains, Plateaus, Plains, Lakes and Glaciers
  13. pH Scale and its Importance 
  14. Major sectors of Economy: Agriculture, Industry & Service 
  15. Growth, Distribution, Density, Sex-ratio, Literacy of Population

 

BPSC Exam Notes 


Studying from the correct notes is very important while appearing for any exam. Especially when preparing for such competitive exams, you must keep a good set of notes handy so that you can easily study and prepare for the exam without any difficulties. Take a look at the detailed notes below. 

 

  1. Indian Polity- M. Laxmikanth 
  2. History of Medieval India- Satish Chandra
  3. History of Modern India- Bipin Chandra 
  4. Economy- Ramesh Singh 
  5. Geography- Majid Hussain 
  6. India Yearbook 
  7. NCERTs (Class 6- class 12) 
  8. Newspapers- The Hindu, The financial Express
  9. Magazines- Yojana, Kurukshetra, down to earth 


Note that if you have joined any BPSC online course then you can also refer to the notes provided by coaching. This will help you to boost your preparation as the notes are designed by subject matter experts who curate and draft the best information as per your BPSC syllabus. 


Conclusion: 


We have mentioned the complete BPSC syllabus in Hindi along with the important questions, topics and notes above. With the help of these study materials, you will be able to prepare for your BPSC exams efficiently. We suggest you carefully read the syllabus and only then start with your preparation. Along with this, do not waste your time in learning from too many sources, stick to the ones which we have mentioned above. Good luck!

 


study24x7
Write a comment...