What to Expect in SSC CHSL 2021 Exam? Important Topics with - Study24x7
Social learning Network

Welcome Back

Get a free Account today !

or

What to Expect in SSC CHSL 2021 Exam? Important Topics with Sample Questions

Updated on 14 September 2021
study24x7
SSC 2021 Preparation Strategie
44 min read 6 views
Updated on 14 September 2021

The SSC CHSL exam is conducted for various posts in the Indian government such as Lower Division Clerk, Postal Assistant/ Sorting Assistant and so on. This exam is held via three stages i.e. Tier 1 (Objective), Tier 2 (Descriptive) and Tier 3 (Skill test for certain posts). The level of the exam varies from moderate to difficult and so clearing the exam on the first attempt will be challenging for many candidates. Hence, it is essential to prepare for this exam with proper planning and strategy. 


Candidates must know all the important topics and sample questions to prepare for the SSC CHSL exam. However, before this, candidates should be well aware of the complete exam pattern so that they can get an idea about the various aspects of the exam like topics, marking scheme, duration of the paper, etc. 


SSC CHSL Exam Pattern (Tier 1)



Section

Total number of Questions

Total Marks

Total Duration

General Intelligence & Reasoning

25

50

60 minutes

General Awareness

25

50


Quantitative Aptitude

25

50


English

25

50



Let us now take a look at the important topics according to each section below 


Quantitative Aptitude 


Quantitative Aptitude comprises various chapters which hold different weightage, as well as the number of questions expected from each chapter varies from that of others. Take a look at chapter-wise expected questions for the quantitative section below. 


Chapters

Expected Questions

Data Interpretation

3-5

Algebra

3-4

Geometry

2-3

Mensuration

2-4

Trigonometry

2-3

Arithmetic

9-10


.

Data Interpretation


Important topics in data interpretation include histogram, Frequency Polygon, and Bar Graph. 


Sample Questions  


Q1. Study the following and answer the questions

The given Bar Graph presents the sale of a particular brand of car by three showrooms, A, B, and C (in multiples of 100) during the months Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr 2016


1) What was the average number of cars sold by A during Feb-Apr, 2016?

1. 250

2. 350

3. 300

4. 375

Correct Option: 2


Q2) What is the ratio of a number of cars sold by A in Jan-Feb, 2016 to that of cars sold by B during Mar-Apr, 2016?

1. 8 : 17

2. 5 : 8

3. 12 : 19

4. 10 : 19

Correct Option: 4


Q3) If the cars sold by A and B all found to be in perfect order, but the cars sold by C were found to be defective to the extent of 15%, 10%, 8%, and 6%, respectively in Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr 2016, then what is the ratio of non-defective cars sold by C to that of all cars sold by A and B during Jan-Mar 2016?

1. 117 : 1400

2. 384 : 1385

3. 489 : 1300

4. 255 : 1348

Correct Option: 3


Algebra


Important topics from algebra include elementary surds, algebraic identities, etc 


Sample Questions


Q1) If (3x + 1)³ + (x – 3)³ + (4 – 2x)³ + 6 (3x + 1) (x – 3) (x – 2) = 0, then x is equal to:

1. 1

2. -1

3. 1/2

4. -1/2

Correct Option: 2


Q2) Which of the following has to be added to 16x²-38x+23 to make it a perfect square?

1. -2x+2

2. -x+3

3. -2x-2

4. -x-3

Correct Answer: 1


Q3) If p and q are positive integers and p²-q²= 59, then find the value of (1/p) + (1/q)

1. 59/870

2. 29/870

3. 3/87

4. 133/870

Correct Option: 1


Geometry


Important topics from geometry include circles, triangles and their various types, geometric figures. 

Sample Questions


Q1) In the ΔABC measure of angle B is 90º. If cosecA = 13/12, AB = 10 cm, then what is the length (in cm) of side AC?

1. 24

2. 12

3. 14

4. 26

Correct Answer: 4


Q2) Calculate the length of the tangent (in cm) which is drawn from a point at a distance of 13 cm from the centre and the largest chord of that circle is 10cm.

1. 10

2. 12

3. 15

4. 16

Correct Option: 2


Mensuration


Sample Questions 

Q1) The edge of a cube is 14 cm. The volume of the largest cylinder ice cube that can be formed out of it is.

1. 2200 cu. cm

2. 2000 cu. cm

3. 2156 cu. cm

4. 2400 cu. cm

Correct Answer: 3


Q2) A rope makes 25 rounds of a cylinder with a base radius of 15 cm. How many times can it go round a cylinder with a base radius of 25 cm?

1. 100

2. 75

3. 80

4. 65

Correct Option: 2


Trigonometry


Sample Questions

Q1) If x and y are acute angles such that their sum is less than 90°. If cos (2x-20°) = sin (2y+20°), then the value of tan (x+y) is.

1. 0

2. 1

3. 1/√3

4. √3

Correct Option: B


Q2) The value of tan1ºtan2ºtan3º………………………….tan89º is

1. 1

2. -1

3. 0

4. None of these

Correct Option :1


Arithmetic 


Sample Questions

 

Q1) By selling an article for Rs. 144, a shopkeeper loses 28%. What should be the selling price for bringing down the loss to 14%?

1. 172

2. 180

3. 176

4. 178

Correct Option: 1


Q2) A shopkeeper normally allows a discount of 10% on the marked price of each article. During a sale season, he decides to give two more discounts, the first being at a rate of 50% of the original and the second at a rate of 40% of the first. What is the percentage rate of the equivalent single discount?

1. 13.27

2. 16.21

3. 11.25

4. 14.85

Correct Option: 2


General Intelligence & Reasoning


Take a look at the chapter-wise expected questions below 

 

Chapters

Expected Questions

Analogy

4-6

Classification

4-5

Series

4-5

Coding-Decoding

1-2

Word Building

2-3

Direction and Distances

1-2

Analogy 

Important topics from analogy include Figure Based, Symbolic Type, Sematic, Number


Sample Questions 


Q1) Which letter-pair will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?

FJ, HL, ? , LP, NR

1. IN

2. GM

3. JM

4. JN

Correct Option: 4


Q2) Select the option that is related to the third letter-pair in the same way as the second letter-pair is related to the first letter-pair.

DJ : HT : : HM : ?

1. LW

2. JK

3. LP

4. PY

Correct Option: 1


Classification

Sample Questions 


Q1) Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.

1. DFHJ

2. CEGI

3. QSUV

4. JLNP

Correct Option: 3


Q2) Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different.

Pick the odd word out.

1. Jeep

2. Ship

3. Car

4. Truck

Correct option: 2


Series

Sample Questions 


Instructions: In each of the following questions a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series: 


1. 325, 259, 204, 1160, 127, 105, ?

A. 94

B. 96

C. 98

D. 100

Correct Option: A


2. 1, 5, 25, 125, ?, ?, ?.

A. 245, 485, 965

B. 225, 325, 425

C. 625, 3225, 15605

D. 625, 3125, 15625

Correct Option: D


Coding-Decoding 

Sample Questions 

Q1) If in a certain code, ‘RESPONSES’ is written as ‘ESRONPESS’, then how can ‘SIGNATURE’ can be written in the same code?

A. ISNGTARUE

B. ERUTANGIS

C. GISTANERU

D. IGSATNREU

Correct Option: D


Q2) If BUILDING is coded as 4152 759 6 and RIVER as 85308, what will be the code for BRIDGE?

A. 485067

B. 485670

C. 458760

D. 485760

Correct Option: D


Word Building 


Important topics from this chapter include word formation, logical sequence, matrix, and meaningful sequence.

Sample Questions 


Q1) From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word. IMMEDIATELY

A. DIALECT

B. LIMITED

C. DIAMETER

D. DICTATE

Correct Option: B 


Q2) From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word. NEIGHBOURHOOD.

A. GROUND

B. HONOUR

C. BRAND

D. ROUGH

Correct Option: C


Directions and Distance

Sample Questions 


Q1) A is to the east of B. B is to the north of C. C is to the south of D. Then, B is in which direction with respect to D?

A. North

B. North-East

C. South

D. Can’t be determined

Correct Option: D


Q2) If the south becomes North-West, then what will North-West become?

A. South

B. North

C. South-East

D. East

Correct Option: D

 

English Section 


The English section comprises of three main sections i.e. Reading comprehension/Cloze test, Vocabulary Section, and Grammar. 


Sample Questions (Reading comprehension)


In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

With the groundwater table receding alarmingly, an ostrich mentality will only increase water woes. Deficit rainfall (1) ______ indiscriminate extraction of groundwater (2) ______ two major reasons for (3) ______ situation. Government must promote (4) ______ harvesting and conservation. Citizens must (5) ______ learn to use water judiciously or else the State will run out of water like Cape Town.


Q1) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.1.

1. unless

2. also

3. and

4. but

Correct Option: 3


Q2) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.2.

1. is

2. was

3. be

4. are

Correct Option: 4


Q3) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.3.

1. those

2. a

3. their

4. the

Correct Option: D


Q4) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.4.

1. crop

2. seed

3. water

4. soil

Correct Option: 3


Q5) Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.5.

1. although

2. also

3. already

4. anyhow

Correct Option: 2

 

Sample Questions (Vocabulary)


Q1) Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

CAMOUFLAGE

1. exhibit

2. expose

3. divulge

4. disguise

Correct Option: 4


Q2) Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

VIRULENT

1. dangerous

2. powerful

3. lethal

4. amicable

Correct Option: 4

 

Sample Questions (Grammar)

 

Q1) Identify the segment in the sentence which contains the grammatical error.

We will use enamel paint on this wall because it gives the best finish.

1. because it gives

2. a best finish

3. enamel paint on this wall

4. We will use

Correct Option: 2


Q2) Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.

Mahesh said to the interviewer, “Sir, I was in charge of the production unit at my previous office.”


1. Mahesh told the interviewer I was in charge of the production unit at his previous office.

2. Mahesh told the interviewer that he had been in charge of the production unit at his previous office.

3. Mahesh told the interviewer that Sir was in charge of the production unit at my previous office.

4. Mahesh told the interviewer you were in charge of the production unit at my previous office.

Correct Option: 2


General Awareness 


General Awareness consists of subjects such as history, geography, General policy, scientific research and current affairs. 

 

Sample Questions 

 

Q1) In the context of the Mughals, which of the following statements is NOT correct?(History)


1. Babur was pushed out of his homeland Farghana by Uzbeks.

2. Babur was related to Ghenghis Khan from his mother’s side.

3. The Mughal court chronicles describe them as the descendants of a legendary Iranian king Afrasiyab.

4. They were the descendants of Taimur on the paternal side.

Correct Option: 3


Q2) Which of the following, is NOT a Peninsular river? (Geography)

1. Mahanadi

2. Narmada

3. Krishna

4. Alaknanda

Correct Answer: 4

 

Q3) Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India is associated with the election of the President of India? (General Policy)

1. Article 103

2. Article 78

3. Article 74

4. Article 54

Correct Option: 4


Q4) Somatotropin’ is another name for _______. (Scientific research)

1. Growth hormone

2. Tear gas

3. Digestive juice

4. Laughing gas

Correct Option: 1


Current Affairs


The questions asked in the current affairs section can belong to any trending topics based on national and international importance. Hence, it is important to be updated with the latest news to prepare for this section. 

To conclude, we have mentioned all the major topics according to each section that candidates need to study for their upcoming SSC CHSL exam. Along with this, candidates can also take the help of the above-mentioned sample questions to know what type of questions to expect in the examination. Good luck!

study24x7
Write a comment...